Privacy Statement for Human Resources

Who we are and why do we require your information?


Fingal County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of the County and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of Fingal County.

The delivery of high-quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of Fingal County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

To provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of Fingal County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to:

  • current, past and future service users;
  • past, current and prospective employees;
  • suppliers; and
  • members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff.

In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

Business Unit: Recruitment

Local Authority  Fingal County Council
Directorate Corporate Affairs and Governance
Department Human Resources
Section/Service Recruitment and Selection


Why do we have a Privacy Statement?

Fingal County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate the Council’s firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Fingal County Council that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.
Fingal County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis.

Fingal County Council’s commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is;

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including   protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing

What personal data do we collect?

In order to process your application for employment with Fingal County Council we will require you to provide us with your

Name
Address

Contact details
Email, Mobile phone

Particulars of
education
Particulars of
Employment
Driving licence Knowledge of Irish Referees

Support requirements

Workplace accommodations Information for Garda Vetting Medical Information

Employment record

Employment permit / visa / work authorisation (if applicable)


Do we process special categories of data?

Health data 

Yes - We request health data from you before recommendation/assignment to a post.

Disability related information

Yes - If you inform us that you require reasonable accommodations to be put in place during the assessment process.


What is our legal basis for processing your data?

The Data Protection Bill provides that the processing of personal data shall be lawful where such processing is necessary for the performance of a statutory function of a controller. Fingal County Council is mandated by 

  1. Local Government Acts 2001-2014
  2. Department of Housing, Planning & Local Government Circulars
  3. The Employment Equality Acts 1998-2015

Why do we collect it?

In order to process your application for employment with Fingal County Council

What do we do with it?

We will only use this data to process your application for employment and if successful this information will form part of your personnel file.

How do we protect it?

The security of your personal information is important to us. The records we keep about you are secure and confidential within the Council. The Council has a range of procedures, policies and systems to ensure that access to your data is controlled appropriately. These include:
Encryption, meaning that data cannot be read without special knowledge, such as a password.

Controlled access to systems and networks, which allows us restrict access to your data to those members of staff who have approval to do so.
Training for staff in data protection policies and procedures.

Do we share it?

Your information will not be shared with other organisations unless we have your consent or there is a legal basis for doing so.  

How long do we keep it?

The data we collect and the records we create based on that data are subject to a Retention Schedule, which outlines how long we will hold the data, and what we will do with it after the period of retention has expired.

Information obtained through a competition will be kept for the life of the competition (2 years). Details of successful applicants will be moved to their employee file.

A copy of our Record Retention Policy can be accessed at:
http://fingal.ie/media/Record%20Management%20Policy.pdf

The National Retention Policy can be found at:
http://fingal.ie/media/2002_national_retention_policy_for_local_authority_records_2.pdf
 
Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of the data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of personal data held by Fingal County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. 

To exercise these rights you should take the following steps,
To request personal data held by Fingal County Council must be made in writing by post or email to:

Data Protection Officer, Corporate Affairs & Governance Department, Fingal County Council, Main Street, Swords, Co. Dublin
Email: [email protected]
Tel: 01 8905162

Complaints procedure

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Fingal County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. 

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail:                 [email protected]
Postal Address:  Data Protection Commissioner
                             Canal House
                             Station Road
                             Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.